CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 C83661

Mr. Walter Lindley
Handloomed Textiles of Nepal
1000 Rock Creek Road
Williams, Oregon 97544

RE: The tariff classification of a rayon/hemp blend plain woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Lindley:

In your letter dated January 22, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a unbleached plain woven fabric. Although you correspondence indicates that this product is composed of 100% hemp, laboratory analysis reveals that the fabric is composed of 64% staple rayon and 36% hemp. It contains 11.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 13.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 336.7 g/m2, this product will be imported in 145 centimeter widths. Based on the data developed by the Customs' laboratory, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 7.5 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5516.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, other, unbleached or bleached, sheeting. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 613. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division